Smart Multimedia 2022, Preliminary Program

 

August 25, 2022

9:00 – 9:30        Opening Ceremony

9:30 – 10:50      S1: Machine Learning for Multimedia  Chair: Lihang Ying

9:30 – 9:50       Normalizing Flow Based Surface Defect Detection

Zijian Kuang, Lihang Ying, Xinran Tie, Shi Jin

9:50 – 10:10     FUNet: Flow Based Conference Video Background Subtraction        

Zijian Kuang, Xinran Tie, Xuanyi Wu, Lihang Ying

10:10 – 10:30    IARG: Improved Actor Relation Graph-based Group Activity Recognition

Zijian Kuang*, Xinran Tie

10:30 – 10:50    SPGNet: Spatial Projection Guided 3D Human Pose Estimation in Low Dimensional Space

ZIHAN WANG, Ruimin Chen, Mengxuan Liu, Dong Guanfang, Anup Basu

10:50 – 11:20    Morning Break

11:20 – 12:10    Keynote 1: “Smart Multimedia in the Multiverse”

Abdelmotaleb El-Saddik, University of Ottawa, and Mohamed Bin Zayed, University of Artificial Intelligence

12:10 – 14:00    LUNCH on Your Own

14:00 – 15:20    S2: Image Processing  Chair: Guanfang Dong

14:00 – 14:20   Unsupervised Face Frontalization GAN Driven by 3D Rotation and Symmetric Filling

Dong Guanfang, Anup Basu

14:20 – 14:40   Infrared and Visible Image Fusion Based on Multi-Scale Gaussian Rolling Guidance Filter Decomposition

Jiajia Zhang*, Pei Xiang, Xiang Teng

14:40 – 15:00    Multi-Source Image Fusion Technology Based on GV-PCNN

Zhe Zhang, Xiang Teng, Jiajia Zhang

15:00 – 15:20    Multi-Directional Edge Detection Algorithm Based on Fuzzy Logic Judgment                    

Xiang Teng, Jiajia Zhang, Zhe zhang, Huozhi Zhou

15:20 – 15:50    Afternoon Break

15:50 – 17:10    S3: Multimedia Applications  Chair: Troy McDaniel

15:50 – 16:10    Security Concerns and Citizens' Privacy Implications in Smart Multimedia Applications

Edgard Musafiri Mimo, Troy McDaniel

16:10 – 16:30    Metric Learning on Complex Projective Spaces

Yujin WU, Mohamed Daoudi

16:30 – 16:50    Gamified Smart Grid Implementation through Pico, Nano, and Microgrids in a Sustainable Campus

Citlaly Pérez-Briceño*, Juana Isabel Méndez, Antonio Rivera, Pedro Ponce, Sergio Castellanos, Therese Peffer, Alan Meier, Arturo Molina Gutierrez

16:50 – 17:10    Product Re-Identification System in Fully Automated Defect Detection        

Chenggui Sun, LiBin Song, Lihang Ying

19:30 – 21:30    Reception

 

 

August 26, 2022

8:30 – 9:50       S4: Multimedia for Medicine and Health-Care Chair: Arnaud Leleve

8:30 – 8:50       A Real-Time Fall Classification Model Based on Frame Series Motion Deformation

Nasim Hajari, Irene Cheng 

8:50 – 9:10       GradXcepUNet: Explainable AI Based Medical Image Segmentation

Amandeep Kaur, Dong Guanfang, Anup Basu

9:10 – 9:30       Non-Invasive Anemia Detection from Conjunctival Images

Rahatara Ferdousi, Nabila Mabruba Hossain, Fedwa Laamarti, Abdulmotaleb El Saddik

9:30 – 9:50       3D Segmentation and Visualization of Human Brain CT Images for Surgical Training - a VTK Approach

Palak Palak, Benjamin Delbos, Remi Chalard, Moreau Richard, Arnaud Lelevé, Irene Cheng

9:50 – 10:20     Morning Break

10:20 – 11:40   S5: Smart Homes Chair: Omar Mata

10:20 – 10:40   The Energy 4.0 Concept and Its Relationship with the S3 Framework (71)

Pedro Ponce, Omar Mata, Sergio Castellanos, Arturo Molina, Troy McDaniel, Juana Isabel Méndez

10:40 – 11:00   New Response Scenario for COVID-19: A Proposal for Patient-Robot Interaction  (Connected citizens, communities, and cities) (72)

Adan Yusseff Dominguez Ruiz, Edgar Omar Lopez, Pedro Ponce 

11:00 – 11:20   A Real-Time Adaptive Thermal Comfort Model for Sustainable Energy in Interactive Smart Homes: Part I (68)

Juana Isabel Méndez, Adán Medina, Pedro Ponce, Therese Peffer, Alan Meier, Arturo Molina Gutierrez

11:20 – 11:40   A Real-Time Adaptive Thermal Comfort Model for Sustainable Energy in Interactive Smart Homes: Part II (70)

Adán Medina, Juana Isabel Méndez, Pedro Ponce, Therese Peffer, Alan Meier, Arturo Molina Gutierrez

11:40 – 12:30    Keynote 2: "Smart HCI in Industry and Medicine,"

Margarita Anastassova, Ambient and Sensorial Interface Laboratory, CEA LIST

12:30 – 14:00    LUNCH on Your Own

14:00 – 15:20   S6: Multimedia Environments and Metaverse Chair: Sylvain Bouchigny

14:00 – 14:20   Including Grip Strength Activities into Tabletop Training Environments       

Sylvain Bouchigny, Christine Megard, Samuel Pouplin, Celine Bonnyaud, Lucie Bertholier, Rafik Goulamhoussen, Pierre Foulon, Nicolas Roche, Frederic Barbot

14:20 – 14:40   Matrix World – A Programmable 3D Multichain Metaverse

Xinyao Sun, Xiao Wu, Zhang Shuyi

14:40 – 15:00   Matrix Syncer - A Multi-Chain Data Aggregator for Supporting Blockchain-Based Metaverses (64)

Xinyao Sun, Yi Lu, Jinghan Sun, Bohao Tang, Zhang Shuyi

15:00 – 15:20   Construction and Design of Food Traceability Based on Blockchain Technology Applying in the Metaverse

Liping Bian, Rong Xiao, YING LU, ZHIBIN LUO

15:20 – 15:50    Afternoon Break

15:50 – 17:50    Tutorial: “Smart Haptics in Multimedia,” Troy McDaniel, Arizona State University

20:00 – 22:30    Banquet

 

 

August 27, 2022

8:50 – 9:50       S7: Multimedia applications (4 regular papers) Chair: Markus Schwabe

8:50 – 9:10       Motion Segmentation Based on Pixel Distribution Learning on Unseen Videos

Zhiyuan Lu, Youwei Chen, CHENQIU ZHAO

9:10 – 9:30       Estimation of Music Recording Quality to Predict Automatic Music Transcription Performance

Markus Schwabe, Thorsten Hoffmann, Sebastian Murgul, Michael Heizmann

9:30 – 9:50       Unleashing the Potential of Data Analytics through Music

Jatin Dawar, Prem Raheja, Utkarsh Vashisth, Nasim Hajari, Irene Cheng

9:50 – 10:20     Morning Break

10:20 – 11:40    S8: Haptic (4 regular papers) Chair: Carlos Rossa

10:20 – 10:40    Impact of PGM Training on Reaction Time and Sense of Agency

Enrique Calderon-Sastre, Swagata Das, Yuichi Kurita

10:40 – 11:00    Epidural Motor Skills Measurements for Haptic Training

Hugo Laplagne, Gwenola Touzot-Jourde, Delphine Holopherne-Doran, Cédric Dumas

11:00 – 11:20    Sensorless Force Approximation Control of 3-DOF Passive Haptic Devices                       

Maciej Lacki, Carlos Rossa

11:20 – 11:40    Passive Haptic Learning As a Reinforcement Modality for Information

Connor Giam, Joseph Kong, Troy McDaniel

11:40 – 12:30    Keynote 3: “Haptics as a first-order media: current states and challenges ahead”

Eric Vezzolim, Razer Inc., Haptics | GM Interhaptics

12:30 – 14:00    LUNCH on Your Own

14:00 – 15:20    S9: Industrial (5 short papers) Chair: Yingnan Ma

14:00 – 14:16   Lighting Enhancement Using Self-Attention Guided HDR Reconstruction                              

Shupei Zhang, Kangkang Hu, Zhenkun Zhou, Anup Basu

14:16 – 14:32    MoCap Trajectory-Based Animation Synthesis and Perplexity Driven Compression

Guanfang Dong, Anup Basu

14:32 – 14:48    Hyperspectral Image Denoising Based on Dual Low-Rank Structure Preservation

Ming Tang, Chengcai Leng, Irene Cheng

14:48 – 15:04    SimFormer: Real-To-Sim Transfer with Recurrent Restoration

Yingnan Ma, Fan Yang, Xudong Li, Chen Jiang, Anup Basu

15:04 – 15:20    Spatio-Frequency Analysis for High-Frequency Surface Wave Radar Ship Target Detection

Wandong Zhang, Q.M. Jonathan Wu, Jiayuan Wang, Zeng Li

15:20 – 15:50     Afternoon Break & Final Discussions